ADENANTHOS CUNEATA 140MM

$10.99

ADENANTHOS CUNEATA 140MM

12 in stock

SKU: 0000000016746 Categories: , Tag:

"A variable shrub from coastal areas in the south of Western Australia, with attractive reddish new growth in summer and very small red flowers for most of the year, peaking in spring. The flowers attract nectar feeding birds. Suits sunny to partly shaded positions. Naturally grows on sandy neutral to acid soils, needs good drainage for gardens and landscaping. A good plant for coastal gardens. It grows from a lignotuber, making it able to regenerate from fire damage" Gardening with Angus

Adenanthos grow particularly well in Wyndham with it low rainfall.
Family: Proteaceae
Scientific Name: Adenanthos cuneatus
Common Name: Jug Flower
Other Common Names: Flame Bush
Plant Type: Small shrub, Large shrub
Height: 0.2 ~ 2 metres
Width: 1 ~ 2 metre
Flower Colour: Red
Flowering Time: All year
Ph Level: Acid, Neutral
Soil Type: Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment: Low maintenance garden, Coastal garden
Climate Zone: Warm temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light: Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit: Evergreen, Spreading
Lifespan: Perennial
Soil Moisture: Well-drained
Frost Tolerance: Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage: Attractive foliage
Attracts Wildlife: Nectar eating birds

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ADENANTHOS CUNEATA 140MM”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X